| 

Independent Music Award Nominations Announced




Nominations for the Independent Music Awards have been announced. Electronic wunderkind Flume and Indie Rock Dance duo Jagwar Ma lead the pack with five nominations each.

The Awards will once again be held at Revolt Art Space in Kensington this coming October, and will include performances by Archie Roach, Violent Soho, Saskwatch and nominees Big Scary, Seth Sentry and RÜFÜS.
 
BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
Big Scary
Dick Diver
Flume
Jagwar Ma
The Drones
 
BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater)
Dick Diver - Calendar Daus (Chapter Music)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
The Drones - I Sea Seaweed (MGM)
 
BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Courtney Barnett
Kirin J Callinan
Seth Sentry
The Rubens
Vance Joy
 
BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP
Big Scary - Luck Now (Pieater)
Courtney Barnett - History Eraser (Milk! Records)
Flume - Holdin' On (Future Classic)
Jagwa Ma - Man I Need (Future Classic)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Illy - Bring It Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry - This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records)
Spit Syndicate - Sunday Gentlemen (Obese Records)
Urthboy - Smokey's Haunt (Elefant Traks)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Baylou - Go To Hell and I Love You (ABC Music)
Catherine Britt - Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
Karl Broadie - A Side B Side Seaside (WJO)
The Sunny Cowgirls - What We Do (WJO)
Lee Kernaghan - Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Mama Kin - The Magician's Daughter (MGM)
Mia Dyson - The Moment (MGM)
Paul Kelly - Spring And Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings)
Tim Rogers - Rogers Sings Rogerstein (Four | Four)
The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Record)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - 12 Bar Bruise (Flightless)
Kingswood - Change Of Heart (Capgun Kids)
Parkway Drive – Atlas (Resist Records)
The Mark Of Cain - Songs Of The Third and Fifth (Feel Presents)
The Smith Street Band - Sunshine And Technology (Poison City Records)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
Allan Browne Trio - Lost In The Stars (Jazzhead)
Christopher Hale - Sylvan Coda (Which Way Music)
Jonathan Zwartz - The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air (Planet)
Magnet – Magnet (Magnet Sounds)
Trichotomy - Fact Finding Mission (Jazzhead Records)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Collarbones - Die Young (Two Bright Lakes / Remote Control)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
ShockOne – Universes (OneLove)
Yolanda Be Cool - Ladies And Mentalman (Sweat It Out)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
Charles Murdoch - Dekire featuring Oscar Key Sung (Future Classic)
Flight Facilities - Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Independent / AWAL)
Flume - Holdin On (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma - Man I Need (Future Classic)
RUFUS - Take Me (Sweat it Out)
 
*Please note: Nominees for Best Independent Classical Album and Best Independent Label will be announced at a later date.
 
For more info, check out air.org.au
Follow The Dwarf on Facebook

Comments ()