Bigsound 2014 Reveals Massive First Round Line-Up
 | 

Bigsound 2014 Reveals Massive First Round Line-Up




BIGSOUND has announced its first live line-up for 2014. With the 80+ acts dropped today and dozens more to be announced, featuring the likes of Gold Fields, DMA’s, Holy Holy, BAD//DREEMS, Client Liaison, Kingswood and REMI in a celebration of live Australian music.

They’ll be joined for the festival on September 10 & 11 by Seekae, Deep Sea Arcade, Thelma Plum, HITS, Sampology ft Tom Thum & Jordan Rakei, Blank Realm, D.D Dumbo, Fractures, Ash Grunwald, Halfway and over 140 artists over two nights, in fourteen venues in Brisbane’s iconic Fortitude Valley live music precinct.

This year will see the site map expand north to include venues like The Underdog, Crowbar, The Elephant and The New Globe as well as welcoming a new outdoor venue behind Brightside and Magic City.

"The diversity and talent in BIGSOUND's line-up gets richer and deeper each year,” said programmer Nick O’Byrne. “With more 80 artists still to be announced there's no doubt that those two nights in September will be the single best festival of new Australian music we've ever had".

The event will once again welcome back the triple j Unearthed stage as well as a new electronic music stage. Full Bigsound event laminates will provide priority access to all venues over the two nights, while Bigsound Live passes, which went on sale yesterday, give punters wrist-band access to the shows for one of the best value tickets in the country.

Bigsound Live tickets are available for $69+bf from OzTix (www.oztix.com.au), while those looking for the full Bigsound experience including conference and party entry still have some time to grab special rate tickets from www.bigsound.org.au




BIGSOUND LIVE 2014 FIRST ANNOUNCEMENT

Airling
Alison Wonderland
APES
Ash Grunwald
Avaberée
BAD//DREEMS
Banoffee
Baptism of Uzi
Blank Realm
BONJAH
Brad Butcher
Caligula's Horse
Client Liaison
Coach Bombay
Crooked Colours
D.D Dumbo
Deep Sea Arcade
Devon Sproule
DMAs
Ernest Ellis
Eves
Fieldings
Flyying Colours
Fractures
Fraser A. Gorman
Gold Fields
Halfway
Hayden Calnin
HITS
Holy Holy
I'lls
Indian Summer
Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders
Jane Tyrell
Jess Ribeiro and the Bone Collectors
Jesse Davidson
Jimblah
Karl S. Williams
KINGSWOOD
Klo
KLP
LANKS
Left.
L-FRESH The LION
Lia Mice
Little May
Lime Cordiale
LOWER SPECTRUM
Luca Brasi
LUCIANBLOMKAMP
Lurch & Chief
Major Leagues
Mansionair
Milwaukee Banks
Morning Harvey
Oisima
Okenyo
Olympic Ayres
Orphans Orphans
PACES
Panama
Pikelet
REMI
Ruby Boots
Sampology ft. Tom Thum & Jordan Rakei
Scenic
Steve Smyth
Step-Panther
Stillwater Giants
Sweet Jean
Sydonia
Teeth & Tongue
The Bennies
The Creases
The Harpoons
The Murlocs
The Phoncurves
The Tiger & Me
Thelma Plum
Thrupence
Tin Sparrow
Tkay Maidza
Tully On Tully
wordlife
Yeo
Follow The Dwarf on Facebook

Comments ()