Chet Faker, Sheppard & Dan Sultan dominate 2014 ARIA Music Award nominations
 | 

Chet Faker, Sheppard & Dan Sultan dominate 2014 ARIA Music Award nominations




The ARIAs nominations have just been released.

The first ARIA Awards were held in 1987 recognising excellence and innovation across all genres of Australian music. This year's nominees are dominated by Sheppard, Dan Sultan, Iggy Azalea and Sia. The hot favourite is Chet Faker, real name Nicholas Murphy, also collected three ARIA artisan awards today. His album Built on Glass won producer of the year, engineer of the year and best cover art. Other ARIA artisan awards winners announced today include Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Lior and Paul Grabowsky Sextet.

Chet Faker, Sheppard & Dan Sultan dominate 2014 ARIA Music Award nominations
Source: Instagram

Here are this year's ARIA nominees.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Chet Faker — Built on Glass
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Jessica Mauboy — Beautiful
Sheppard — Bombs Away
Sia — 1000 Forms of Fear

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Adalita
Iggy Azalea
Jessica Mauboy
Kasey Chambers
Sia

Chet Faker, Sheppard & Dan Sultan dominate 2014 ARIA Music Award nominations

BEST MALE ARTIST
Chet Faker
Dan Sultan
Gurrumul
Guy Sebastian
Vance Joy

BEST GROUP
5 Seconds of Summer
Hilltop Hoods
RUFUS
Sheppard
Violent Soho

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Adam Brand — My Side of the Street
Emma Swift — Emma Swift
Kasey Chambers — Bittersweet
Keith Urban — Fuse
The McClymonts — Here’s To You & I

BEST DANCE RELEASE
Flume & Chet Faker — Drop the Game
Nicky Night Time — Everybody Together
Peking Duk — High
RUFUS — Sundream
The Presets — No Fun

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Angus & Julia Stone — Angus & Julia Stone
Ball Park Music — Puddinghead
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Jimmy Barnes: 30:30 Hindsight
Kingswood — Microscopic Wars

BEST URBAN ALBUM
360 — Utopia
Hilltop Hoods — Walking Under Stars
Iggy Azalea — The New Classic
Illy — Cinematic
Thundamentals — So We Can Remember

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
5 Seconds of Summer
Andy Bull
Chet Faker
Iggy Azalea
The Kite String Tangle

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Gossling — Harvest of Gold
Kate Miller-Heidke — O Vertigo!
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly — Goin’ Your Way
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds — Live from KCRW
Tina Arena — Reset

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ALBUM
Harry Hookey — Misdiagnosed
John Butler Trio — Flesh & Blood
Russell Morris — Van Diemen’s Land
The Audreys — `Til My Tears Roll Away
The Bamboos — Fever in the Road

BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM
DZ Deathrays — Black Rat
High Tension — Death Beat
Shihad — FVEY
Sleepsmakewaves — Love of Cartography
The Amity Affliction — Let The Ocean Take Me

Chet Faker, Sheppard & Dan Sultan dominate 2014 ARIA Music Award nominations

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE
Chet Faker — Built on Glass
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Sheppard — Bombs Away
Vance Joy — Mess is Mine
Violent Soho — Saramona Said

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS FOR BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT
Boy & Bear
Dan Sultan
John Butler Trio
Keith Urban
Melbourne SKA Orchestra
RUFUS
Tame Impala
The Preatures
The Presets
Violent Soho

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
Avicii
Beyonce
Coldplay
Ed Sheeran
Eminem
Jason Derulo
Katy Perry
Lorde
One Direction
Pharrell Williams

SONG OF THE YEAR
5 Seconds of Summer — She Looks So Perfect
Guy Sebastian — Like a Drum
Havana Brown — Warrior
Iggy Azalea — Fancy
Joel Fletcher — Swing
Justice Crew — Que Sera
Nathaniel — You
Sheppard — Geronimo
Sia — Chandelier
Taylor Henderson — Borrow My Heart

ARIA 2014 Fine Arts & Artisan Awards

Artisan Awards

Engineer of the Year

Dustin Tebbutt for Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP
Eric J Dubowsky for Chet Faker – Built On Glass – WINNER
Matthew Lambert and Barry Francis for Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars
Nicholas Wilson and Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure
Paul McKercher for Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval
Virginia Read for Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two

Producer Of The Year

Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS for Troye Sivan – TRXYE
Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers - Land Of Pleasure
John Castle and Josh Pyke for Josh Pyke – The Beginning and the End of Everything
Nicholas Murphy for Chet Faker – Built On Glass – WINNER
Stuart Stuart for Sheppard – Bombs Away

Best Cover Art

Angus & Julia Stone for Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone
Celeste Potter for DZ Deathrays – Black Rat
Sia for Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
The Leonard Brothers for 360 – Utopia
Tin & Ed for Chet Faker – Built On Glass – WINNER

Fine Arts Award Nominees

Best Classical Album

Australian World Orchestra / Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No.1
Emma Matthews / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias
Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido’s Lament
Latitude 37 – Empires
Lior / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Nigel Westlake – Compassion – WINNER
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Macleod / Benjamin Northey / Markus Stenz – Adès Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto
Topology – Share House

Best Jazz Album

Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider
Emma Pask – Season Of My Heart
Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers
Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite – WINNER
Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions

Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu / Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Gurrumul : His Life And Music – WINNER
Glenn Shorrock & Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and The Caddman
Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts
Various Artists – Spirit Of Akasha
Various Artists – triple j’s One Night Stand: Mildura

Best World Music Album

Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise
Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations
Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate – WINNER
The Barons of Tang – Into The Mouths of Hungry Giants
William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk

The ARIA Awards will be announced in Sydney on the 26th of November 2014.
Follow The Dwarf on Facebook

Comments ()

SHARE ON
FACEBOOK
SHARE ON
TWITTER
Use comma to separate email addresses
Or open in