Melbourne's Record Store Day Gig Guide
 | 

Melbourne's Record Store Day Gig Guide




Record Store Day is an internationally celebrated day observed the third Saturday of April each year. It was officially founded in 2007 and is now celebrated globally with special Record Store Day vinyl and CD releases and in store performances, guest DJ sets and record signings.

Jack White of the White Stripes is this year's official ambassador but the Australia ambassador is none other than Russell Morris, with his new album 'Sharkmouth' which is riding high in the charts, due to the support from music stores around Australia.

Melbourne's Record Store Day Gig Guide

As an avid vinyl record collector, I am out there every year popping into as many record stores and photographing as many live acts as I can. This year will be no exception.

Tomorrow is going to be an especially busy time, as I have personally seen Record Store Day grow from a handful of record stores around Melbourne Rock Central celebrating this special day, to so many now, that it is totally making my head spin!

So to help everybody, here is the most comprehensive Melbourne gig guide to where to go tomorrow. Don't forget to rock out to some live bands and please buy heaps of vinyl records and CD's!

SEE YOU ROUND, LIKE A RECORD!

The Dwarf Melbourne Record Store Day Gig Guide
________________________________________________

Eastland Shopping Centre
171-175 Maroondah Highway
Ringwood VIC 3134

Russell Morris - Record Store Day Australian Ambassador
11AM - Centre Stage
Live performance and signing.
________________________________________________

TITLE Melbourne
113 Hardware Street,
Melbourne VIC 3000
Renee Geyer 11:30am for a signing
Russell Morris 2pm for a signing

Live performances from
12:00PM Jess Ribeiro
3:00PM Dan Waters
________________________________________________

Record Paradise
15 Union St
Brunswick VIC 3056

12:30PM Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier
1:30PM The Morning After Girls
2:30PM Fraser A Gorman
3:30PM Courtney Barnett
________________________________________________

Quality Records
269 Glenferrie Rd
Malvern VIC 3144

2:00PM Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier
________________________________________________

Readings St Kilda
112 Acland St
St Kilda VIC 3182

4:00PM Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier
________________________________________________

Live At Baker Street
2 Florence St
Burwood East VIC 3125

3:30PM Interview session with
Steve Williams (John Farnham)
Ed Bates (The Sports, Black Sorrows)
and Reg Walsh
________________________________________________

Off The Hip Records
Basement Level
381 Flinders Lane
(enter via Tavistock Place)
Melbourne VIC 3000

2:00PM The Reprobettes
2:30PM Wrong Turn
3:00PM Brat Farrar (spoken word)
3:10PM Stoneage Hearts
3:30PM La Bastard
3:50PM Little Murders
4:20PM Mass Cult
4:40PM Blue Stratos
5:00PM Mesa Cosa
5:30PM Interceptors
6:00PM Digger And The Pussycats
________________________________________________

Heartland Records
61 Peel St,
West Melbourne VIC 3003

3:00PM The Wardens
4:00PM My Left Boot
________________________________________________

Greville Records
152 Greville St,
Prahran VIC 3141

2:00PM Saint Jude
4:00PM Spencer P Jones with Mikey Madden
________________________________________________

Pure Pop Records
221 Barkly St
St Kilda VIC 3182

4:00PM 12FU
6:00PM Alex Lashlie
________________________________________________

Polyester Records Melbourne
288 Flinders Lane,
Melbourne VIC 3000
(between Degraves and Elizabeth Streets)

Guest DJs:
11:00AM Pearls
12:00PM The Stevens
1:00PM Brain Children (Mikey Young & Max Crumbs)
2:00PM Total Control

LIVE BANDS!
3:30PM SPITE HOUSE
4:30PM CONSTANT MONGREL
________________________________________________

Polyester Records Fitzroy
387 Brunswick Street,
Fitzroy VIC 3065

Guest DJs:
11:00AM Woody McDonald
12:00PM Daniel Kitson
1:00PM Gasometer Hotel DJs
2:00PM Sugar Mountain DJs
________________________________________________

Northside Records
236 Gertrude St
Fitzroy VIC 3065

2:00PM The Putbacks
3:00PM Hiatus Kaiyote
With the following guest DJ's playing all day:
DJ’s Manchild, Mista Rex, Chris Gill, Laim McGory, Lance Ferguson and Ms Butt.
________________________________________________

Basement Discs
24 Block Place
Melbourne VIC 3000

From 11AM onwards
Chris Wilson
Susannah Espie and Ian Collard
Eagle and the Worm
Lisa Miller and Shane O’Mara
Charles Jenkins
Liz Stringer
Mikelangelo & St Claire
The Idle Hoes
Grizzly Jim Lawrie
Dan Waters
________________________________________________

Muscle Shoals Second Hand Records
504 Lygon St
Brunswick East VIC 3057

11:00AM Charm
11.40AM Tattered Sails
12.20PM Lonesome
1:00PM Giant Moths
1.40PM Kilniks
2.20PM Exit Keys
3:00PM House of Light
3.40PM Happy Lonesome
4.20PM Midnight Scavengers
________________________________________________

Fist2Face Records
146 Maroondah Highway,
Ringwood VIC 3134

LIVE ACOUSTIC SETS FROM
12:00PM Dear Stalker
12:40PM The Quarters
1:20PM Andrew Swift
2:00PM Lipsmack
2:40PM Dividers
3:20PM Empra
4:00PM The Bennies
4:40PM Phat Meegz
5:00PM Foxtrot
________________________________________________

Rathdowne Records
420 Rathdowne St
North Carlton VIC 3054

3:00PM to 5:00PM Adam Rudegeair (two live sets)
________________________________________________


For all the details about Record Store Day in Australia:
Follow The Dwarf on Facebook

Comments ()

SHARE ON
FACEBOOK
SHARE ON
TWITTER
Use comma to separate email addresses
Or open in